Lecithin Powder

Lecithin Powder

[ 4547 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$5.13 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$12.82 

Lecithin is a group of fatty acids called phospholipids that occur naturally in plant, animal and human tissues. It is an important structural component of call membranes, nerves, blood and brain tissue. In addition to its use as a dietary supplement, lecithin is used in the food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries as an emulsifier and preservative.

a.
quick look

information at a glance

originUnited States
active compoundsStearic, palmitic, and oleic acids
processingpowder

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips

storage tipsKeep at room temperature in a sealed container.
appearance & aromaLight yellow without significant aroma.
flavor profileFlavor is neutral.

c.
uses

try something new

cosmeticLecithin is used in moisturizers, lip balms, creams, lotions and other hydrating skin care products.
industrialLecithin is used in the food, beverage, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries as an emulsifier and preservative.
safetySome people may experience allergic reactions to lecithin supplements.

Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.