Henna Leaf (Neutral) Powder

Henna Leaf (Neutral) Powder

[ 742 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$2.60 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$6.50 

Most "neutral" henna is not actually obtained from the henna plant (Lawsonia inermis), but is actually Cassia obovata, which is an herb known as senna. Ours, however, is a mixture of true henna and powdered lichen.

Neutral henna leaf powder is suitable for all hair types and will not produce any color change, but it will condition, add shine and protect hair from the elements.

kosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance
approximate cups to one pound4
originindia
ingredientsLawsonia inermis (100%)
plant part usedleaf
processingpowder

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsStore in an airtight container in a dark, cool, place.
appearance & aromaFine beige-greenish powder.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticUse as a hair treatment to improve texture and enhance color and shine.
safetyDo not use on broken skin. May cause allergic reaction in some people. Do not use henna if you have G6PD deficiency.

d.
flavor profile

powdered
henna leaf, (neutral)

Not for culinary use.

e.
formulas & recipes

powdered
henna leaf, (neutral)

coming soon

f.
what else you should know

powdered
henna leaf, (neutral)

Henna has been used for body art and natural hair coloring for many centuries in India, Morocco and throughout the Middle East and North Africa. It is produced from the powdered leaf of Lawsonia inermis, a small tree distributed throughout tropical and subtropical regions of Asia, Africa, Australia and New Zealand. In some of these regions, the flowering shrub is also known as the mignonette tree and the Egyptian privet.

Powdered henna yields various shades of red to hair, depending on how it is processed and applied. To create different colors, including black and blonde, henna is blended with other powdered herbs. Our neutral henna powder is a blend of Lawsonia inermis (95%) and lichen (5%).


Background: Henna as been used in ritual, ceremony and celebration for many centuries in India, Morocco, and throughout the Middle East and North Africa. The various diasporas have resulted in an increase in these and other uses henna, particularly in the last two centuries.

Used for body art and hair dye since the Bronze Age. The name henna has its origin in the Arabic name for the plant. Henna, as Camphire, is mentioned in the Song of Songs and Song of Solomon.

Description: This plant is so widely distributed throughout the Earth's tropical, subtropical, and also, semi-arid regions that its origin is not clear. Henna is a tall shrub or small tree growing to 20 feet in height. Its glabrous branches are spine tipped. Opposing leaves are entire, glabrous, elliptical, wide and lanceolate. Flowers have 4 sepals, a 2 mm calyx tube with 3 mm spread lobes. Petals are obvate, with white or red stamens inserted in pairs on the rim of the calyx tube. Fruits are small, brownish capsules, 32–49 seeds per fruit, opening irregularly into four splits. The leaf, dried, powdered, is applied as a rehydrated paste to various surfaces.

Henna for hair: A paste or batter-like mixture, made of hot water and henna powder, is applied to dry hair. Beginning with the top of the head, comb into and through the full length of the hair. Wrap with fabric or plastic to contain and extend the effectiveness of the application. 40 minutes to one hour is usually sufficient to impart the effects. Henna provides a thickening, conditioning to hair, and may provide some UV protection. Immediately upon application, cleanse unwanted henna from facial, neck and any other skin. Protection of hands, clothing, etc. is suggested. Rubber gloves are suitable for hands. After treatment, wash and thoroughly rinse to remove all henna from hair.

Henna for other ornamentation: A more fluid paste of henna is prepared and applied to skin for temporary coloring. This may last for up to 3 weeks and can be lightened or removed with hydrogen peroxide or lemon juice.

CAUTION: Use of henna may prove unsafe for those with G6PD deficiency. G6PD deficiency is genetic. Often symptomless, G-6-PD is a deficiency of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase, an enzyme necessary for red blood cell function. Persons of Mediterranean heritage are among those most commonly affected. Exposure to antimalarial drugs and agents, sulfonamides (antibiotic), nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, nitrofurantoin, naphthalene or para-dichlorobenzene (in mothballs), quinidin, quinine, and lawsonia, the active constituent in henna, may trigger acute hemolytic anemia or the more serious chronic condition, spherocytic anemia, in those with the deficiency.

Safety: Do not use on broken skin. 

One of the most frequently asked questions we get regarding our henna powder is why does it contain other herb ingredients. Pure henna (100% Lawsonia inermis) creates a slightly red color.  Small amounts of different herbs are blended with lawsonia to get different henna colors like black, blond, chestnut etc.

Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2016 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.