Herbal Insights Deep Dive: The Basics & Benefits of Lavender

Specific Herbs
Herbal Insights Deep Dive: The Basics & Benefits of Lavender

Lavender is one of the most underrated medicinal herbs. While we all know what a beautiful flower it is for the garden (I mean, c’mon! Who doesn’t love lavender?) not everyone is aware of the medicinal uses of this plant. For this edition of our herbal deep dive, let’s take a look at some of the benefits and uses of lavender.

THE BASICS

Lavender, a hardy plant prized for its fragrance and beautiful purple-blue color is native to the Mediterranean region but has been cultivated all over the world. Its ability to attract not just people but butterflies and bees alike, make it a fan favorite for flower lovers and can be commonly found in almost any garden today.

Lavender Flowers
Lavender

BENEFITS OF LAVENDER

Beyond the beauty, lavender is an essential herb to have on hand as it has a wide variety of medicinal uses. One way that lavender shines is its ability to ease tension and anxiety. A lot of people are familiar with lavender essential oil specifically for its aromatic qualities, which can induce a sense of relaxation and calm while uplifting the spirits. As a result of this, It has been said to be a mild antidepressant. After a long, stressful day, inhaling the essential oil or ingesting a tea made with lavender can help melt away the worries of the day.

Lavender

Lavender also has antispasmodic effects, making it a wonderful herb to soften tension and calm spasms such as intestinal spasms found with IBS or tension found with headaches and migraines.

Another area that lavender shines is in its ability to calm and soothe the skin. Lavender can be applied to almost any skin issue. Everything from burns, irritations, bug bites, sunburns, poison ivy, and rashes. It has a mild analgesic effect, helping to dull pain. It also has antibacterial, anti-fungal and antiseptic qualities making it great as a disinfectant for wounds and mild infections. While you can use lavender buds in their whole form, the essential oil is most commonly used in topical applications.