Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Heal All Herb Cut & Sifted

Heal All Herb Cut & Sifted

[ 167 ]
icon image
OUT OF STOCK (ETA 8/15/2014)
Out of stock
$20.00 
icon image
OUT OF STOCK (ETA 8/15/2014)
Out of stock
$8.00 

Heal-all, also known as Self-Heal, Carpenter's Weed and Blue Curls, is a perennial herb in the mint family that is native to Europe, North America and Asia.

The entire plant is edible in salads and soups, while the dried herb is used to make teas and infusions. Traditionally, heal-all is used to make mouthwash and gargle, as well as tincture or strong infusion for insect bites, scrapes and other minor skin irritations.

kosher certificate information
Prunella vulgaris

Heal All Herb Cut & Sifted

Heal all herb, c/s

Scientific Name: Prunella Vulgaris
Origin: United States

Common Names: Common Self-heal. self heal, all-heal, heal all, heart of the earthPrunella, Brunella, Self Heal, All Heal, Woundwort, Wound Root,
Slough Heal, Blue Curls, Dragonhead, Hercules' Woundwort, Hook-Heal, Heart of the Earth, Carpenter's Herb, Dragonhead, Xia Ku Cao

Part used: Leaf, Stem, Flower

Active Compounds: Volatile oil, Tannin, Rutin, Beta-carotene, Sugar, Cellulose, Vitamin B-1, Vitamin C, and vitamin K.

Background: Prunella was likely unknown in ancient Rome and Greece. appear beginning in 204 B.C. during the Han Dynasty in China.It was referenced in Gerard's Herbal of 1597, and herbalist Nicholas Culpepper's 1653 herbal.

Description: Heal All is a creeping perennial 1-2 ft tall, native to Eurasia growing in temperate climates. Lance shaped leaves are serrated, reddish tip, 1 in. long and 1/2 in. wide growing on short stalks in opposing pairs on stem. Flowers grown out of a squarish, whirled cluster,above two stalk-less leaves and are double lipped tubular, the top hood is purple, bottom lip most often white. Leaves and small flowers are edible. Thrives in moist, well-drained soil in sunny areas and light shade. It has become a common and abundant wildflower. As a member of the mint family it should be noted that Prunella, however, is not minty in fragrance nor flavor. Prunella species are used by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species including Coleophora albitarsella as food plants.

The dried herb can be added to soups and stews.

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Alfalfa leaf
Alkanet
Allspice
Aloe
Angelica
Anise seed
Annatto seed
Arnica
Asafoetida
Ashwagandha
Astragalus

                                                                                                

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 


Customers who bought this also bought

Mullein leaf, c/s
Mullein leaf, c/s
In stock
Turmeric root, powder
Turmeric root, powder
In stock
Lavender flower (Ultra), strong blue color
Lavender flower (Ultra), strong blue color
In stock
Bee pollen granules
Bee pollen granules
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Sign Up Now
Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website &
Legal Info