About Us Co-Packing Shop Contact Us Account Login
toll free.800.500.6148
phone.831.722-3400
fax.831.722-3405
support@herbco.com

Bookmark and Share
Wintergreen leaf

Wintergreen leaf

Return to Catalog

Wintergreen leaf, c/s  (659)

Size Price Quantity
Per Pound  $6.00 
Per 1/4 Pound  $2.40 


Name:  Wintergreen (Gaultheria procumbens)

Family:  Ericaceae 

Common names:  Checkerberry, Boxberry, Teaberry, Hillberry, Partridge Berry, Ground Berry, Hillberry, Mountain Tea, Canada Tea, Wax Cluster 

Range:  Native to northeastern North America.

Parts Used: Whole leaves and fruit, and the essential oil obtained from the leaves. 

Preparations: The raw herb is prepared as tea. The essential oil is diluted and applied topically. 

History:  European settlers learned to use wintergreen from Native Americans, who made the herb into a tea to treat symptoms of cold and flu. The root of the plant was chewed to deter tooth decay, as well as to freshen breath. During the American Revolution, wintergreen tea was an alternative to imported tea, which was heavily taxed by the British. 

Wintergreen oil is used in cosmetics to soften skin and is added to liniments and bath additives intended to ease muscle pain. At one time, the oil’s softening properties were used in bookbinding to make leather more pliable. The pain-relieving properties of the oil is due to the presence of methyl salicylate, although this agent is synthetically produced at less cost today. Methyl salicylate is closely related to aspirin, but doesn’t irritate the lining of the stomach or gastrointestinal tract when ingested. The mint-like flavor of wintergreen was once featured in toothpaste, mouthwash, root beer and chewing gum, such as Clark's Teaberry chewing gum. However, the active ingredient has largely been replaced with a flavoring agent obtained from birch. 

Constituents:  The primary active ingredient is methyl salicylate, which has a rubefacient effect. 
 
Cautions/Contraindications: May produce local allergic reactions on skin. Internal use of the essential oil is not recommended without the supervision of a qualified health care practitioner. 

Disclaimer: This information has not been evaluated by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


 

Shopping Basket is Empty