Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Clay Kaolin White Cosmetic Powder

Clay Kaolin White Cosmetic Powder

[ 807 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$1.30 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$3.25 

Kaolin, also called white cosmetic clay or China clay, is the most commonly used clay in cosmetics because of its light, fine texture. It consists of kaolinite, a silicate mineral found in abundance in the Earth's crust all over the globe.

kosher certificate information
Kaolinite

Clay Kaolin White Cosmetic Powder

Clay~Kaolin (white cosmetic)

Scientific Name: Kaolinite, Silicate of Aluminum
Origin: United States

Common Names: Kaolin, china clay, kaolin clay

Active Compounds: Kaolinite silica, iron, magnesium, calcium, sodium, zinc, minerals.









Background: From Gaolin in the Jiangzi province of China a consistent source of this mineral clay was mined, and so the name kaolin was derived. Kaolinite was first described as a mineral species in the mid 1800s. It is widely used in a variety of processes and added to everyday items. You will find kaolinite in ceramics, in cosmetics, as a food additive, in toothpastes, as a diffusing coating of glass items- including lightbulbs. Used in papermaking, Kaolin clay is added to paper pulp and surface coatings where it improves body, color, opacity, and printability. Kaolin is an important ingredient in inks, organic plastics, some cosmetics, and many other products where its very fine particle size, whiteness, chemical inertness, and absorption properties give it particular value. It is the requisite ingredient in porcelain.

It has long been used in natural, organic farming to prevent certain pests from feeding on crops.

Assisting with their digestion and providing much needed minerals, it is sought out by certain parrots of tropical South America, who include it as a part of their regular diet.

Kaolin has been mined in France, England, Germany, the Czech Republic, and in the United States, where the most well known deposits reside in southeastern states. Kaolin is one of Georgia's largest natural resources, with 8 million metric tons mined there every year.

This white powder is insoluble and has excellent absorbent qualities. These qualities in the clay draw out impurities and toxins, thereby clearing the skin of excess oil, impurities, pollutants and other undesired residues.

Description: A white, porous clay in powder form. Kaolinite is a layered silicate made of alternating sheets of octahedrally coordinated aluminum and tetrahedrally coordinated silicon that are bonded by hydroxyl groups. Kaolinite is represented by the chemical formula
Al2Si2O5(OH)4, and it most often occurs as clay-sized, platelike,
hexagonally shaped crystals.

Safety:There is no known negative safety information available.

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Bay Leaf
Bayberry
Bee Pollen
Beet Root
Benzoin Gum
Beth root
Bilberry
Birch bark
Black Cohosh




                                                                                            

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 


Customers who bought this also bought

Clay~green (France)
Clay~green (France)
In stock
Clay~Bentonite
Clay~Bentonite
In stock
Clay~red (Morocco)
Clay~red (Morocco)
In stock
Arrowroot, powder
Arrowroot, powder
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website Info