Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Fo-ti / Ho-shou-wu
shopping: two varieties
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$6.40 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$16.00 
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$7.20 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$18.00 
Polygonum multiflorum

fo-ti / ho-shou-wu

plant overview
fo-ti for youth and vitality

This Chinese botanical is harvested for its roots, which are cured in a black bean liquid. A perennial flowering vine, Fo-ti is cultivated and harvested for its concentration of anthraquinones and other active compounds. In China, the herb is commonly called he-shou-wu, a reference to the man of the same name who lived during the Tang dynasty period who reputedly lived a long life thanks to a tonic prepared from Fo-ti.

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Fo-ti / Ho-shou-wu
01.
Where in the World
habitat and range for fo ti

Fo ti is native to native to central and southern China, also grown in Japan and Taiwan.

02.
A Bit of Botany
a little botanical information on fo ti

description
Fo ti is a herbaceous perennial vine of the Polygonaceae family that grows to 2–4 m tall from a woody tuber. The leaves are 3–7 cm long and 2–5 cm broad, broad arrowhead-shaped, with an entire margin. The flowers are 6–7 mm diameter, white or greenish-white, produced on short, dense panicles up to 10–20 cm long in summer to mid autumn. The fruit is an achene 2.5–3 mm long.

common names & nomenclature
The Mandarin Chinese word for fo ti is he shou wu, which means, “black-haired man.” This name is in reference to the Chinese herbalist, Li Ching Yuen.

Also known as:
ho-shou-wu, fo-ti-tieng, chinese knotweed, flowery knotwood, climbing knotweed, fallopia multiflora

03.
Cultivation & Harvesting
considerations for growing and harvesting fo ti

climate
Fo ti grows along the banks of streams and in valley shrub thickets in sun or part shade.

soil
Fo ti grows in an ordinary garden soil but prefers a moisture retentive not too fertile soil.

growing
Sow seeds in spring in a cold frame. Germination is usually easy. When they are large enough to handle, transplant the seedlings into individual pots and plant them in the summer if they have reached sufficient size. If not, over winter in a cold frame and plant out the following spring after the last expected frosts. Propagate by division in spring or autumn.

harvesting
Fo ti roots are harvested in the autumn, preferably from plants 3-4 years old, and are dried for later use as slices or a powder.

preserving
Store dried Fo ti powder or dried Fo ti slices in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.

04.
The Rest of the Story
fo ti history, folklore, literature & more

Please note: Our Fo-Ti Slices and powder have been cured by simmering in a black bean liquid. These are not unprocessed roots.

Fo-ti (Polygonum multiflorum), also known as fo-ti-tieng and Chinese knotweed, is a vine native to China, Japan and Taiwan. In fact, the Mandarin Chinese word for fo-ti is he shou wu, which means, “black-haired man.” This name is in reference to the Chinese herbalist, Li Ching Yuen, who allegedly consumed fo-ti daily and lived until the age of 132 years—or 197, or 256, depending on which version of the story you care to subscribe to. Although it is clearly established that Li left this world on May 6, 1933, exactly how long he inhabited remains a mystery. Some Imperial Chinese government records show his birth occurring in 1677, although Li maintained that he wasn’t born until 1736. Yet, the man was photographed while visiting the home of Chinese General Yang Sen in 1927, which prompted the general to record the event in a document titled, A Factual Account of the 250 Year-Old Good-Luck Man.

Several articles appearing in Time magazine and The New York Times in the 1920s and 1930s reported on Li’s secrets to long life, which included keeping a tranquil mind, sitting like a tortoise, walking spritely like a pigeon and sleeping like a dog.

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Sign Up Now
Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website &
Legal Info