Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Cascara Sagrada Bark Cut & Sifted

Cascara Sagrada Bark Cut & Sifted

[ 1186 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$3.20 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$8.00 

Cascara sagrada is a species of buckthorn native to the Pacific Northwest and British Columbia, the name of which translates into "sacred bark" in Spanish. The bark is stripped in spring and aged for a year before processing.

kosher certificate information
Rhamnus purshiana

Cascara Sagrada Bark Cut & Sifted

Cascara sagrada bark, c/s

Scientific Name: Rhamnus Purshiana
Origin: United States

Common Names : Chittim wahoo, Sacred bark, Holy
bark, Persian bark, Puchiana bark, Christ's thorn, Bear
wood, California buckthorn, Purchiana bark, and Chittam bark.

Part used: Bark

Active Compounds: Aloe emodin Anthraglycosides, Anthraquinones, Barbaloin, Cascarosides A and B, Chrysalin, Chrysophanic acid, Emodin Fatty Acids, Frangulin factors, Glycosides Lipids, Resins, Rhamnetin Rhein, Tannins.

Background: Northern California native Americans introduced this herb, which they called sacred bark to 16th century Spanish explorers. 

By the early 19th century it was used by other settlers of the Pacific Northwest. 

Description: A small, deciduous tree growing 15-20 feet in height. It has pubescent stems covered with reddish-brown bark and sometimes grey lichen. Dark green elliptic to oblong-ovate leaves with prominent veins and toothed margins. Leaves are rounded at the base with somewhat hairy undersides. Short-stemmed clusters of small, greenish-white flowers grow from the upper leaf axils. The bark is collected in early spring and summer.

Safety: No toxicity found at recommended dosages. Pregnant women or nursing mothers should not use this herb as its effects can transfer. Not recommended for those with chronic diarrhea, irritable bowel syndrome or ulcers. Cascara sagrada and senna commonly cause yellow-brown urine, the presence of which is harmless. Unless prescribed by a health provider, children under the age of 12 should not use this herb.

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Chaparral leaf
Caraway Seed
Cumin Seed
Copal Oro
Cascara sagrada
Celery Seed
Carob Beans
Chicory




                                                                                      

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. 


Customers who bought this also bought

Dandelion leaf, c/s
Dandelion leaf, c/s
In stock
Yellow dock root, c/s
Yellow dock root, c/s
In stock
Gotu kola, c/s
Gotu kola, c/s
In stock
Chamomile (Egyptian), whole
Chamomile (Egyptian), whole
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website Info