About Us Co-Packing Shop Contact Us Account Login
toll free.800.500.6148
phone.831.722-3400
fax.831.722-3405
support@herbco.com

Bookmark and Share
Rose hip seed Oil

Rose hip seed Oil

Rose hip seed Oil  (1883)

Size Price Quantity
Per Gallon  $170.00 
Per Pint  $26.00 


Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa

Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed

Description: Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.

Color: Pale yellow to deep golden liquid.

Aromatic Description:
Rosehip has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses: Rosehip oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for it's skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is also suitable for cosmetics and manufacturing.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Rosehip is considered a “drying oil” which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.

Shelf life: Rosehip Oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: In high concentrations, Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne.

IMPORTANT: This product is for external use only.




 

Shopping Basket is Empty