St. John's Wort Cut & Sifted

St. John's Wort Cut & Sifted

[ 999 ]
icon image
OUT OF STOCK (ETA 12/10/2016)
Out of stock
$6.50 
icon image
OUT OF STOCK (ETA 12/10/2016)
Out of stock
$2.60 

St. John's Wort, also known as Goat Weed and Rosin Rose, occurs naturally throughout North America, Africa and Europe. Although this herb has gained a lot of attention in recent years, its use dates to ancient Greece. The plant gets its name from the reputation of blooming on or near June 24th, the day celebrated as the birth date of John the Baptist.

The dried herb is used in tea blends or used to make infusions, tinctures and extracts.

kosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance
approximate cups to one pound
origineurope
active compoundsHypericin, Volatile oil, Flavonoids, Pseudohypericin
plant part usedflowering tops
processingcut & sifted

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsKeep in a sealed container in a cool, dry place.
appearance & aromaFibrous with a pleasant scent.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticsInfuse in oil for use as a skin oil and liniment. The oil may also be used to produce creams and other topical formulations.
culinaryUse to make liquid extracts and tinctures.
culinaryBecause this herb is known to reduce the effectiveness of a number of medications, consult your physician before using St. John’s wort. Do not use in conjunction with benzodiazepines or other psychotropic medications.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ passion flower ]
[ tip: Combine St. John's wort with passion flower in tinctures. ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Combine St. John's wort with passion flower in tinctures.

shop now
[ grapeseed oil ]
[ tip: Infuse St. John's wort in grapeseed oil for topical use. ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Infuse St. John's wort in grapeseed oil for topical use.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

cut & sifted
St. John's wort

St. John’s wort is not a culinary herb.

e.
formulas & recipes

cut & sifted
St. John's wort

Coming soon.

f.
what else you should know

cut & sifted
St. John's wort

Named after John the Baptist, St. John’s wort is an upright flowering perennial originally native to Europe but now found throughout most of the world. In fact, the plant has proliferated in some regions to the point of invasiveness.

Although the herb is toxic to grazing livestock in large does, humans have taken advantage of the plant’s beneficial properties for centuries. The seed pods and flower buds yield a red dye for wool and other textiles, the color of which can be modified to varying shades depending on acidity of the dye bath. Infused in oil, the herb promotes skin healing and helps to ease muscular pain applied topically. In Germany, the German Commission E has approved of the use of St. John’s wort extracts for mild to moderate depression.


Applications:Astringent/Sedative/Antidepressant/Antispasmodic/Pain Reliever/Antiviral/Bile stimulant

St. John's Wort is primarily used as an anti-depressant.

Depression: St. John's worth can be used to improve depression.

Women's Health: St. John's wort can be used to treat menopausal symptoms such as fatigue, and hot flashes.

Tonic: St. John's wort can be used to help keep the liver and gallbladder in good health.

Anxiety: St. John's wort can be used to battle feelings of anxiety and insomnia.

Antispasmodic: Oil of St. John's wort may be used to treat pain from cramps.

Skin: St. John's wort oil may be used to treat burns and wounds.

Digestive system: St. John's wort may be used to treat ulcers and intestinal or stomach inflammation.

Infection: St. John's wort is an antiviral and anti-inflammatory that can be used to combat illness.


Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2016 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.