close

Monterey Bay Spice Company

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Darjeeling Black

Sort By |
1 - 4 of 4 Results
sku
common name
form
botanical name
price
size
Darjeeling Black Tea, Loose Leaf in Tin
[ Q031 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$11.95 
100 grams
Quantity:  
Darjeeling Black Tea, Tea Bags in Tin
[ Q024 ]
Tea Bags
Camellia sinensis
$11.95 
25 bags, 3gm each
Quantity:  
Darjeeling Black Tea, Loose Leaf in EnviroPack
[ Q031EP ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$11.20 
100 grams
Quantity:  
Darjeeling Black Tea, Tea Bags in EnviroPack
[ Q024EP ]
Tea Bags
Camellia sinensis
$11.20 
25 bags, 3gm each
Quantity:  
1 - 4 of 4 Results
All Q Leaf Teas are Certified Organic and Certified Fair Trade Darjeelings are among the most renowned teas in the world, often called the champagne of teas, darjeeling’s savory leaves produce full-bodied flavor and a light liquor creating wonderful morning and afternoon refreshment. Q Leaf Darjeeling Black brews a richly flavorful and refined iced tea with an exquisite bouquet and unique muscatel flavor. Each cup provides a zesty start, followed by fruitiness, with honey notes in the finish. Selim Hill Tea Estate, established in 1870, is one of the oldest gardens in Darjeeling. The Estate is Certified Organic and Fair Trade Certified and practices advanced biodynamic farming techniques. Originally known as Sehiring Pahar, Selim Hill Tea Estate is between 2,800 and 3,500 ft. in altitude in the Kurseong South Valley of Darjeeling. The climate is generally cool and moist. The soil, the rainfall and the sloping terrain all contribute their specific natural gifts to Q Leaf Darjeeling Black Tea. Amazing as it is, the single plant species Camilla sinensis provides its leaves for all the teas in the world. To produce the more than 3,000 tea varieties­- the green teas, white teas, black teas, Darjeelings, Orange pekoes, Oolongs, and more, from the carefully dried leaves of Camilla sinensis depends mainly upon 3 important factors: the region of cultivation; the maturity (stage of development) of the leaves at the time of the harvest; and the oxidation of the leaves (intentional exposure of the leaves to the effects of ambient air) prior to drying. Tea is Tasty, Tea is a Healthful. Camellia sinensis contains powerful antioxidant catechins which are in all teas (but not in coffee.) The large amounts of catechins and other antioxidants in tea providing anti-aging effects by killing germs and bacteria. The antioxidant polyphenols in tea assist in the digestion of fatty foods by increasing the flow of digestive juices. Polyphenols also increase the production of white blood cells, providing the body with a boost to the immune system. Antioxidants protect the skin from the ‘dark side’ of too much sun: skin damage and skin cancer.Flavinoids in tea lower LDL cholesterol levels. One study revealed reductions in esophageal and stomach cancer among tea drinkers.Tea contains natural fluoride, providing some protection against tooth decay; It is strengthening to bones and may help prevent osteoporosis. Teas’ natural caffeine is known to sharpen concentration. A cup of tea may contains 40-50 mg of caffeine- generally half that of coffee. Tea is very, very low in calories and is a great thirst quencher!


Selim Hill Tea Estate - India
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for twenty years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2017 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.
close
close

Your Shopping Bag is Empty
close



loading...