Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
[ Apricot Kernel Oil ] ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company
Apricot kernel oil is cold-pressed from the dried seeds of the fruit of the apricot tree. This natural oil is light—colored and fragrant, imparting a somewhat nutty aroma.
Apricot kernel oil is rich in fatty acids and vitamins A, C and E. The oil is commonly used in the cosmetics industry in the production of various personal care products, particularly skin care formulas.

[ Apricot Kernel Oil: The Kernel Of It ] ~ from Monterey Bay Spice

a. what is in
apricot kernel oil?

A paper in the Dec. 26, 2007 issue of the Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry detailed the compositions of oils obtained from nine different varieties of apricots grown in the Malatya region of Turkey. Collectively, all of the apricot kernels contained between 40.23 and 53.19 percent oil. In addition, the samples contained up to 70.83 percent oleic acid, 21.96 percent linoleic acid and smaller amounts of palmitic and stearic acids.

Due to a high oleic acid and linoleic acid content, apricot kernel oil is considered a good source of unsaturated fats. As the American Heart Association notes, fats “saturated” with hydrogen atoms — otherwise known as saturated fats — contain more energy, which translates into more calories from fat. Although the chemical structure of apricot kernel oil makes it more susceptible to turning rancid from lipid peroxidation, the presence of natural antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E, help to offset decomposition and extend shelf life. The oil is also encapsulated for use a dietary supplement because it is an excellent source of essential fatty acids and antioxidants.

Generally, the use of apricot kernel oil in food preparation is safe. However, if you buy the oil to use for culinary purposes make sure the label says “edible”*. The reason for this is because some apricot kernel oil is manufactured specifically for external use and will contain stabilizers to extend shelf life of the oil in the cosemetics created. (*Please note: Monterey Bay Spice Company sells Apricot Kernel Oil for external use.)


[ Apricot Kernel Oil: Cosmetic & Massage ] ~ from Monterey Bay Spice

b. apricot kernel oil
cosmetics & massage

Apricot kernel oil is found in many different types of cosmetics and personal care products, including soaps, creams, lotions, ointments, shampoos and conditioners. Unlike some oils that remain on the surface of the skin, apricot kernel oil is readily absorbed without leaving a greasy residue. If you tend to experience dry, itchy skin after bathing or showering, this is the perfect oil to lightly apply to damp skin before toweling off.

Since apricot kernel oil is moisturizing and quickly absorbed into the skin, it is often used as massage oil. Using a good quality oil can considerably enhance the benefits of massage, which range from reducing stress, pain and inflammation and instilling an overall sense of well-being. Apricot kernel oil is also very mild and non-irritating, making it suitable for children and infant massage..

Monterey Bay Spice Company's Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is for external use—try it in your DIY cosmetic formulas

Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2015 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.