Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Blueberry Leaf Cut & Sifted

Blueberry Leaf Cut & Sifted

[ 1106 ]
icon image
OUT OF STOCK (ETA 5/1/2014)
Out of stock
$10.00 
icon image
OUT OF STOCK (ETA 5/1/2014)
Out of stock
$4.00 

Just like the popular fruit of the same name, blueberry leaf contains antioxidant compounds. When infused with hot water, blueberry leaf produces a flavorful, reddish-colored tea.

kosher certificate information
Vaccinium spp.

Blueberry Leaf Cut & Sifted

Blueberry leaf, c/s

Scientific Name: Vaccinium Spp
Origin: Europe

Common Names: American blueberry, Bush blueberry, Lowbush blueberry, Highbush blueberry.

Parts used: Root, Leaf and Fruit

Active Properties: Astringent

Biochemical Information: Anthocyanosides, Tannins, Quercetin, Catechins, Tannins, Iridoids, and Acids. 

Vaccinium Myrtillus L. belongs to the group of Vaccinioidea; which with the Rhododendroideae, arbutoideae and the Ericoideae forms the larger group of Ericaceae. 

Background: For centuries Native Americans have gathered these berries and enjoyed them fresh and preserved. The plant and berries are revered, and much folklore developed. As the calyx the blossom end of each berry forms the shape of a perfect five-pointed star. One story described how The Great Spirit created "star berries" to relieve hunger during a famine. Blueberry juice was used to dye basketry and cloth. Dried blueberries were added to grains, stews, soups and meats. Dried, the berries were powdered and rubbed into meat. A jerky called Sautauthig (saw'-taw-teeg), was made with dried blueberries and meat and consumed year-round.

Description: Blueberries are a group of flowering plants in the genus Vaccinium, sect. Cyanococcus. The species are native to North America and eastern Asia. They vary from 10 cm to 4 m tall; smaller species known as lowbush, a larger species as highbush. Blueberry is closely related to Vaccinium myrtillus the European variety. Several species of blueberries including V. pallidum and V. corymbosum grow throughout the United States.

The leaves can be either deciduous or evergreen, ovate to lanceolate, and from 1-8 cm long and 0.5-3.5 cm broad. The flowers are bell-shaped, white, pale pink or red, sometimes tinged greenish. The berry, from 5-16 mm diameter, has a flared crown at the end pale greenish at first, then reddish-purple, turning blue to dark purple on ripening. The season is from May to October.

All the species whose common names in English include "blueberry" are currently classified in section Cyanococcus of the genus Vaccinium. Other sections in the genus, native to other parts of the world including Europe, include other wild shrubs producing edible berries such as cranberries, bilberries and cowberries. Many of these have blue berries and are very similar in use and taste to blueberries. Furthermore their names in languages other than English often translate as "blueberry", e.g. Scots Blaeberry and Norwegian Blåbær. There is thus considerable scope for confusion.

Safety: Considered safe for ingestion when used appropriately. There are no known drug interactions with blueberry.

The red pigments in blueberry leaf may appear in the urine.

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Valerian 
Vitex
Wood Betony
Wild Cherry
Xanthan
Yucca
Yerba Santa





                                                                                                     

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 


Customers who bought this also bought

Blackberry leaf, c/s, wild crafted
Blackberry leaf, c/s, wild crafted
In stock
Strawberry leaf, c/s
Strawberry leaf, c/s
In stock
Raspberry leaf, c/s
Raspberry leaf, c/s
In stock
Mullein leaf, c/s
Mullein leaf, c/s
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website Info