Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Chaparral Leaf Cut & Sifted

Chaparral Leaf Cut & Sifted

[ 1014 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$1.80 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$4.50 

Chaparral is a shrubby desert plant found in the southwestern U.S., Mexico and Argentina. The bush is also known as grease wood and creosote, which reference the characteristic tar-like odor the entire plant exudes after it rains.

Internal use is not recommended due to potential kidney and liver toxicity, but may be used to produce tinctures for topical applications.

kosher certificate information
Larrea Tridentata

Chaparral Leaf Cut & Sifted

Chaparral leaf, c/s

Scientific Name: Larrea Tridentata
Origin: Mexico

Common Names: Creosote bush, grease wood

Parts used: Leaf, Stem

Active Compounds: A lignan in chaparral, known as nordihydroguaiaretic acid (NDGA) is a potent antioxidant.







Background: American name referring broadly to any dense thicket of shrubs growing in alkali soils. Chaparral has been used for thousands of years by Native Americans for a variety of purposes. 

Description: This evergreen shrub grows to 1-3 m. tall, sometimes to 4 m. Wand-like stems bear resinous, dark green leaves with two leaflets joined at the base, each leaflet is 7-18 mm long and 4-8.5 mm broad. Flowers up to 25 mm in diameter bear five yellow petals. The whole plant exhibits the characteristic odor of creosote, hence the common name

The small leaves of Chaparral have a high surface-volume ratio, optimizing the rate at which heat escapes so that the plants water content is retained. Water loss is also decreased by a resinous, waxy coating of the leaves. It is a well distributed and very successful species in the Mojave, Sonoran, and Chihuahuan Deserts of western North America, closely related to the South American Larrea divaricata. These two species were previously considered to be one.

Chaparral commonly forms clonal colonies, which may be very long-lived; a ring of creosote bushes in the Mojave Desert is believed to be at least 12,000 years old.

Safety: There is some known negative safety information available for this herb

Not recommended for use when nursing or during pregnancy, in those with any liver disease including hepatitis, in those with kidney disease, for children under the 12.
Those with liver disease should seek advice from a qualified health care practitioner before any consumption. There have been cases of idiosyncratic non-viral hepatitis linked with this herb. . Some have experienced an allergic reaction or hypersensitivity to the plant and plant resin.

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Chives
Cinnamon
Chia seed
Cloves
Cayenne
Club moss





     
                                                                                       

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 



Customers who bought this also bought

Pau d'arco / ipe roxo, c/s
Pau d'arco / ipe roxo, c/s
Out of stock
Chamomile (Egyptian), whole
Chamomile (Egyptian), whole
In stock
Peppermint leaf, c/s
Peppermint leaf, c/s
In stock
Burdock root, c/s
Burdock root, c/s
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website Info