Coconut Oil Carrier Oil

Coconut Oil Carrier Oil

[ 3504 ]
icon image
Discontinued
Out of stock
$42.64 
icon image
Discontinued
Out of stock
$6.76 

Coconut oil is extracted from the fruit of the tropical coconut tree. Because the “meat” or flesh of the coconut is called copra, the oil is sometimes referred to as copra oil.

Our coconut oil is a sustainable product that is refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD)*.

Coconut Carrier Oil ~ from Monterey Bay Herb Co

a.
quick look

information at a glance

botanical nameCocos nucifera
originMalaysia
extraction methodCold Pressed
processing typeRefined, Bleached, Deodorized (Our coconut oil is not Fractionated)
edibleThis product is for external use only. Not recommended for internal use.
flash point350°F/177°C
safetyThere are no safety concerns association with coconut oil. Some people, however, are sensitive to it. Discontinue use if you experience an allergic reaction or contact dermatitis.
consistencyCoconut oil is a solid white substance at room temperature and becomes a clear liquid when melted.
absorbtionCreates an oily, protective barrier on the skin.
colorWhite as a solid, but turns clear when heated.

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips

why buy coconut oil?Coconut is the preferred oil for making cold process soap and skin care formulas.
storage tipsKeep in a sealed container in a cool, dark place.
appearance & aromaWhite and waxy looking when solid. Our coconut oil is refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) and is therefore considered mostly odorless.

*Note: This process rids the oil of microbes or particles that might have contaminated the drying coconut kernels as they are transformed into copra, and it allows for a more sanitary product without risk of germs or spores.
good vs badKept out of sunlight and away from direct heat, coconut oil keeps well for six months to one year.

c.
uses

try something new

aromatherapyBlend a small amount with your favorite essential oil and dab onto a blotter and tuck into an aromatherapy pendant.
cosmetics / personal careUse to make lotions, creams and other skin care products.
perfumeryMelt with beeswax and add essential oils to make a solid perfume.
[ coconut oil ] ~ from Monterey Bay Herb Company

some recommendations

other products to love

[ sea salt ]

[ tip: Blend coconut oil with sea salt to make a natural body scrub.  ~ from Monterey Bay Herb Company ]

Blend coconut oil with sea salt to make a natural body scrub.

shop now

[ sweet almond
carrier oil ]

[ tip: Combine coconut oil with sweet almond oil to make body butter.  ~ from Monterey Bay Herb Company ]

Combine coconut oil with sweet almond oil to make body butter.

shop now

[ lavender
essential oil ]

[ tip:   ~ from Monterey Bay Herb Company ]

shop now

d.
aromatic profile &
blending companions

coconut
carrier oil

Our coconut oil is deodorized and is considered mostly odorless.

e.
formulas & recipes

coconut
carrier oil

Coconut is the preferred oil for both the soap making and cosmetic manufacturing industries.

Herbal Spa
Coconut Body Butter
Coconut Lemongrass Hand Scrub
DIY Calendula and Coconut Body Butter
Irish Cream Body Polish
Lavender and Coconut Cleanser
[ coconut oil ] ~ from Monterey Bay Herb Company

f.
what else you should know

coconut
carrier oil

Coconut oil has a wide variety of uses. It’s commonly used by cold process soap makers and is also used by massage therapists. Combined with other carrier oils and essential oils, coconut oil can become a component of solid perfume, skin lotion, deodorant, body scrub, diaper cream and more.



Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.