close

Monterey Bay Spice Company

Bulk Herbs & Spices

our seasonally available DIY PUMPKIN SPICE SET is here!

A

Sort By |
1 - 2 of 2 Results
sku
common name
form
botanical name
price
size
Star anise, whole
[ 298 ]
Whole
Illicium verum
$3.60 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Star anise, whole
[ 298 ]
Whole
Illicium verum
$9.00 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
1 - 2 of 2 Results
Fast Order - Use this section to order all of your "A" herbs at once.




For a list of all of our herbs and spices check our complete listing here Bulk Herbs and Spices


Below are some of our popular Herbal Articles.





Choosing Quality Herbs

When you’re purchasing herbs, you want to make sure that you’re getting a high quality product. The fresher the herbs, the more potent they are. You also want to choose herbs that are free from artificial ingredients that can harm the body.

If you’re purchasing fresh herbs, make sure to choose herbs that appear fresh. They should be brightly colored and free from blemishes. You can always remove dead leaves and stems to preserve the quality of the rest of your herbs. But you don’t want to use herbs that are wilted, brown, or have many blemish spots. You should also look for herbs that are organically grown. These herbs will be free of pesticides that can cause ill health.

While fresh herbs are the most potent they’re sometimes difficult to obtain. You’ll certainly find that dried herbs are easier to find and can be used readily. But when choosing dried herbs, you’ll still need to make sure you’re choosing quality.

When you’re looking for herbs, check the scent of them. They should be very fragrant. If your herbs have a weak scent they could be stale and old. The odor from the herbs may not be pleasant, but it should be strong and distinct. If it’s not, you should look for another source of the herb you want.

The color of dried herbs is another indicator of how well they’ve been preserved. Dried herbs should be brightly colored – almost as much as their fresh counterparts. If they’re a murky color that’s faded and doesn’t resemble the original plant, you should keep searching. Quality herbs will be brightly colored and look similar to the fresh plant.

Again, you’ll want to use dried herbs that are organically grown. They are free from pesticides that are dangerous. Even when using dried herbs you should make sure to pay attention to this distinction. If not, you may end up harming yourself more than you’re helping. You should also check to make sure that the herbs haven’t passed any expiration dates that are visible on the packaging.

Finally, you want to do a taste test with your herbs. Check to make sure that they have a strong and distinct flavor. If their flavor is weak, they’re probably not fresh or potent enough. 

Choosing high quality herbs will be the difference from improving your health and getting no effect – or even making yourself sick.
close
close

Your Shopping Bag is Empty
close



loading...