close

Monterey Bay Spice Company

Bulk Herbs & Spices

OUR DIY PUMPKIN PIE SPICE SET is NOW AVAILABLE. Great for your holiday baking!

White Tea

Sort By |
1 - 4 of 4 Results
sku
common name
form
botanical name
price
size
White Tea, Loose Leaf in Tin
[ Q203 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$11.95 
100 grams
Quantity:  
White Tea, Tea Bags in Tin
[ Q178 ]
Tea Bags
Camellia sinensis
$11.95 
25 bags, 3gm each
Quantity:  
White Tea, Loose Leaf in EnviroPack
[ Q203EP ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$11.20 
100 grams
Quantity:  
White Tea, Tea Bags in EnviroPack
[ Q178EP ]
Tea Bags
Camellia sinensis
$11.20 
25 bags, 3gm each
Quantity:  
1 - 4 of 4 Results
All Q Leaf Teas are Certified Organic and Certified Fair Trade Also called Bai Mudan or White Peony, Q Leaf White Tea is picked as two leaves wrapped around a bud shoot. White peony tea has many long silver leaf buds with variegated leaves-- bright green to silvery brown. White tea is produced and harvested differently from other teas. The leaves are from special varietals and are sun-dried and then processed for a light, sensual brew. Q Leaf White Tea has a complex fruity flavor with a nutty finish.  Q Leaf White Tea is also Certified Organic and Fair Trade. Tea is Tasty, Tea is a Healthful. Camellia sinensis contains powerful antioxidant catechins which are in all teas (but not in coffee.) The antioxidant polyphenols in tea assist in the digestion of fatty foods - increasing the flow of digestive juices. Polyphenols also increase the production of white blood cells, providing the body with a boost to the immune system. Antioxidants protect the skin from the ‘dark side’ of too much sun: skin damage and skin cancer.  Flavonoids in tea lower LDL cholesterol levels. One study revealed reductions in esophageal and stomach cancer among tea drinkers. Tea contains natural fluoride, providing some protection against tooth decay; It is strengthening to bones and may help prevent osteoporosis. White tea is especially potent in antioxidant polyphenols, up to three times that of a green or black tea. The high amounts of these and other antioxidants in tea provide anti-aging effects. Catechins kill germs and bacteria. Studies show white tea is excellent for skin and complexion, reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Amazing as it is, the single plant species Camilla sinensis provides its leaves for all the teas in the world. To produce theses more than 3,000 tea varieties¬≠- the green teas, white teas, black teas, Darjeelings, Orange pekoes, Oolongs, and more, from the carefully dried leaves of Camilla sinensis depends mainly upon 3 important factors: the region of cultivation; the maturity (stage of development) of the leaves at the time of the harvest; and the oxidation of the leaves (intentional exposure of the leaves to the effects of ambient air) prior to drying.
Teas’ natural caffeine is known to sharpen concentration. A cup of tea may contains 40-50 mg of caffeine- generally half that of coffee. Tea is very, very low in calories and a great thirst quencher!


Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for twenty years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2017 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.
close
close

Your Shopping Bag is Empty
close



loading...