close

Monterey Bay Spice Company

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Buchu
shopping: one variety
icon image
DISCONTINUED
Out of stock
$90.00 
icon image
DISCONTINUED
Out of stock
$36.00 
Barosma betulina

buchu

plant overview
buchu for aroma and flavor

This South African evergreen received its name from the Swahili word that roughly translates to aromatic. Indeed, the leaves of the shrub have a scent reminiscent of peppermint that becomes more pronounced when dried. While the herb has a long history of use by South African natives, it has many more modern applications. Buchu leaf is a flavoring agent in artificial fruit flavors, various confections, prepared condiments and frozen dairy products. The herb is also used in the perfume and alcoholic beverage industries. Powdered buchu leaf is used to make vinegars, tonics, teas and tinctures, as well as infused oil for topical salves and ointments.

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Buchu
01.
A Bit of Botany
a little botanical information about buchu

description
Buchu is a small green, woody, evergreen shrub of the Rutaceae family growing to 2 m tall. The leaves are opposite, rounded, about 20 mm long and broad.

The flowers appear in Spring and are white or pale pink, with five petals and purple anthers; the fruit is a five-parted capsule which splits open to release the seeds.

Buchu has a red-brown to violet-brown bark. The leaves have jagged appearing edges, range in color from yellow-green to brown, and are covered in oil glands that give them an oily, wet appearance. The leaves have a minty, black currant scent.

common names & nomenclature
The name Buchu is from Afrikaans boegoe, probably from Zulu bucu, perhaps ultimately of Khoikhoin origin. Buchu is also from the Hottentot word for the plant, bookoo.

Also known as:
diosma betulina, agathosma betulina, barosma betulina, buchu, boegoe, boochoo, bookoo, bucku, bucco, diosma, ibuchu, short buchu, buku, round buchu


02.
Where in the World
habitat and range for buchu

Buchu is native to the lower elevation mountains of western South Africa.

03.
Cultivation & Harvesting
considerations for growing and harvesting buchu

climate
Buchu occurs near streams, slopes, or shrub lands with full sun and in a frost-free climate.

soil
Buchu should be grown in well-drained, coarse, gravelly and deep soil.

growing
Buchu can be grown from seeds although the collection of seeds does present problems. The flowering season extends over a number of months so that not all the seeds ripen at the same time. Once the seed capsule has ripened, it spontaneously splits open shooting the seed out in every direction.

If, however, the seed is collected before the capsule has ripened, the seed will not be viable. Commercially, flowering shoots are enclosed in cheese-cloth (or pantyhose) to catch the seed when the capsule splits open. Viable seed can be identified by the fact that they sink in distilled water.

harvesting
Buchu leaves are collected while the plant is flowering and fruiting, and are then dried.

preserving
Dried leaves are cut into small pieces or powdered, and stored in airtight containers in a cool, dry place.

04.
The Rest of the Story
buchu history, folklore, literature & more

buchu leaf as a diuretic
Diuretics deplete body stores of potassium, an important nutrient. Anyone taking buchu should increase consumption of foods high in potassium, such as bananas and fresh vegetables. Pregnant women should not take diuretics without a physician's approval.

The Food and Drug administration considers buchu safe, and no harmful effects have been reported. For otherwise healths non pregnant, non-nursing adults who are not taking other diuretics, buchu is considered safe.

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for twenty years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2017 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.
close
close

Your Shopping Bag is Empty
close



loading...