Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Poke Root Wild Crafted Cut & Sifted

Poke Root Wild Crafted Cut & Sifted

[ 782 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$4.80 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$12.00 

American Poke Root (syn. Phytolacca decandra, P. americana L.), is a perennial shrub found in eastern North America and the Gulf Coast, although smaller populations also occur in the Midwest. The herb is known as chui xu shang lu in China and elsewhere by a long list of common names that includes Poke Sallet, Inkberry, Pokeberry, Pokebush, American Nightshade, Virginia Poke, Scoke and Pocan. That plant is characterized by deep purple stems that resemble rhubarb and dark blue-black berries. Like rhubarb, the leaf is toxic but the root is not.

Poke root is typically tinctured or used to make infused oils, salves and creams.

kosher certificate information
Phytolacca decandra

Poke Root Wild Crafted Cut & Sifted

Poke root, c/s, wild crafted

a.
quick look

information at a glance
approximate cups to one pound6
originunited states
active compoundsResin, Proteins, Triterpenoid saponins, Mucilage, lectins
plant part usedroot
processingcut & sifted
sustainabilitywild crafted

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsStore in an airtight container in a cool, dark place.
appearance & aromaWoody and fibrous without significant aroma.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticInfuse in oil or tincture for use in making salves, balms and creams.
culinaryTypically tinctured, but may also be prepared as tea.
safetyDo not use during pregnancy. Use in moderation – high doses may cause nausea, vomiting and respiratory distress.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ licorice root ]
[ tip: Combine poke root with licorice root when making teas and infusions. ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Combine poke root with licorice root when making teas and infusions.

shop now
[ slippery elm bark ]

Infuse poke root in oil or tincture with slippery elm bark for use in topical formulations.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

powdered
poke root

Poke root has an acrid, bitter flavor.

e.
formulas & recipes

powdered
poke root

coming soon

f.
what else you should know

powdered
poke root

Poke root, also known as Virginia poke and American pokeweed, is a perennial plant that is native to North America. It is readily recognized by its dark purple-black berries perched on tall, red stems that somewhat resemble rhubarb. Its various common names are derived from the Algonquian word pocan, which means, “blood red.”

Native Americans were familiar with the properties of this herb and commonly used poke root topically and internally to counter inflammation. Poke root owes its effects to the presence of several saponins referred to as phytolaccosides. Because the root also has a high mucilage content, it is sometimes used with slippery elm and similar herbs.


Background: Poke root has its roots in North America. It was once used by Native American peoples and by Europeans.  The berries of the plant were used as a dye.

Description: Poke root is a perennial plant that is native to North America. It is now found in the Mediterranean region as well. It has a reddish stem with green leaves and purple berries.


Customers who bought this also bought

Nettle leaf, powder
Nettle leaf, powder
In stock
Cayenne, ground (40M HU), domestic
Cayenne, ground (40M HU), domestic
In stock
Cascara sagrada bark, powder
Cascara sagrada bark, powder
In stock
Red clover herb, powder
Red clover herb, powder
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2015 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Sign Up Now
Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website &
Legal Info