Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Queen of the Meadow Herb Wild Crafted Cut & Sifted

Queen of the Meadow Herb Wild Crafted Cut & Sifted

[ 450 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$2.56 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$6.40 

Also known as Purple Boneset, Trumpet Weed, Joe Pye Weed, Gravel Root and Kidney Root, Queen of the Meadow is a clumping woodland plant that produces long, tapered leaves and large flower heads of mauve-colored blossoms.

The herb is traditionally used to make tinctures and liquid extracts.

kosher certificate information
Eupatorium purpureum

Queen of the Meadow Herb Wild Crafted Cut & Sifted

Queen of the meadow herb, c/s, wild craft.

Scientific Name: Eupatorium Purpureum
Origin: Europe

Common Names: Gravel root, Joe pye weed, Trumpet weed, Gravel weed, Purple flowered boneset, Tall boneset, Kidneyroot, Purpur-wasserdost 

Part used: Herb

Properties: Diuretic, Antilithic, Astringent, Diaphoretic, Stimulant, Tonic, and Aromatic.

Compounds: Volatile oil, Fat, Wax, Yellow resin (eupatorine), Albuminoids, Lignin, Glucose, Calcium oxalate.

Background: The name Joe Pye weed is for a Native American man of the North East who used and applied the herb for its diaphoretic properties. 

Description: This herbaceous, perennial, has horizontal, woody caudex, with many long, dark-brown fibers, from which sprout one or more solid, glabrous, green, sometimes purplish stems, 5 or 6 feet in height, with a purple band at the joints, about an inch broad. Leaves are to 6 in., oblong-ovate or lanceolate, pointed, feather-veined, coarsely serrate, slightly scabrous, with a soft pubescence beneath along the mid-vein and veinlets, thin, soft, on petioles 1 in.long, and from 8-12 in. long, 4 in. wide. Flowers are tubular, purple or pink-purple, to whitish, with multiple florets included in an 8-leaved calyx. Heads are in lax, dense, compound cylindrical corymbs, 4 to 5 together in the form of whorl. It grows in swamps and other low places, in dry woods and meadows.

Safety: There is no known negative safety information available.

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Cornsilk
Couchgrass
Cramp Bark
Cranesbill Root
Cream of Tartar
Cubeb Berry
Cumin Seed
Damiana leaf
Dandelion




                                                                                             

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 



Customers who bought this also bought

Chamomile (Egyptian), whole
Chamomile (Egyptian), whole
In stock
Eucalyptus leaf, c/s
Eucalyptus leaf, c/s
In stock
Mullein leaf, c/s
Mullein leaf, c/s
In stock
Passion flower herb, c/s
Passion flower herb, c/s
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Sign Up Now
Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website &
Legal Info