Witch Hazel Bark Cut & Sifted

Witch Hazel Bark Cut & Sifted

[ 440 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$5.20 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$13.00 

Witch hazel is a North American shrubby plant native to eastern North America and some parts of the southern U.S. Native Americans, who introduced the plant to early European settlers, boiled the bark and twigs to make a decoction for various skin irritations. Witch hazel bark is also used to produce tinctures and extracts for topical use.

kosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance
approximate cups to one pound6
originunited states
active compoundsFlavonoids, Bitter principle, Volatile oil, Tannins
plant part usedbark
processingcut & sifted

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsStore in an airtight container in a cool, dark location.
appearance & aromaWoody and reddish-brown, without significant aroma.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticInfuse in hot water or tincture in alcohol to make astringent skin clarifying lotions and liniments.
industrialCommon witch hazel extract found in nearly any pharmacy is produced from this plant.
safetyInternal use of this herb is not recommended to a high concentration of tannic acids.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ arnica ]
[ tip: Tincture witch hazel bark with arnica flowers to make muscle liniments and skin conditioners. ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Tincture witch hazel bark with arnica flowers to make muscle liniments and skin conditioners.

shop now
[ muslin bag ]
[ tip: Easily make witch hazel bark infusions with less mess. ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Easily make witch hazel bark infusions with less mess.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

cut & sifted
witch hazel

Pleasant with a fresh but mild “green” flavor.

e.
formulas & recipes

cut & sifted
witch hazel

coming soon

f.
what else you should know

cut & sifted
witch hazel

Witch hazel is a fall-blooming shrubby tree distributed throughout the woods of the eastern half of North America. The plant is also known as snapping hazelnut, although it should not be confused with the cobnut or filbert nut (aka hazelnut) harvested from one of a dozen species of hazel in the birch family of trees.

Early New England settlers learned how to use witch hazel from Native Americans, who made decoctions and tinctures from the bark to address insect bites, wounds and other topical ailments. Witch hazel extract is still widely available in pharmacies and, at one time, the extract of the herb was the key ingredient in Ponds Extract, the mid-19th century beauty cream that eventually became known as Pond's Vanishing Cream and later still as Pond's Cold Cream.



Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2016 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.