Comfrey Leaf Cut & Sifted

Comfrey Leaf Cut & Sifted

[ 2011 ]
icon image
OUT OF STOCK (ETA 1/28/2017)
Out of stock
$8.00 
icon image
OUT OF STOCK (ETA 1/28/2017)
Out of stock
$3.20 

Comfrey is a perennial herb related to forget-me-not and borage. Also known as Bruisewort and Knitbone, comfrey has earned an entry in every Materia Medica written since the 15th century, although it's been in use for much longer.

Due to the presence of pyrrolizidine alkaloids, comfrey leaf is limited to topical uses today but should not be applied to open wounds.

kosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance
approximate cups to one pound15
origineurope
active compoundsAllantoin, phenolic acids, asparagine, tannins, pyrrolizidine alkaloids, triterpenoids
plant part usedleaf
processingcut & sifted

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsStore in a container with a tight-fitting lid away from light and heat.
appearance & aromaLeafy with a mild, grass-like scent.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticUse to make infusions and infused oils to produce soaps, shampoos, lotions, ointments and salves.
industrialComfrey is a source of allantoin, a compound used in the cosmetics industry.
safetyAvoid using on broken skin.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ grapeseed oil ]
[ grapeseed tip: Infuse comfrey leaf in grapeseed oil to make liniments, salves and lotions.   ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Infuse comfrey leaf in grapeseed oil to make liniments, salves and lotions.

shop now
[ arnica flower ]
[ arnica flower tip: Combine comfrey leaf with arnica flowers when producing topical formulations. ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Combine comfrey leaf with arnica flowers when producing topical formulations.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

cut & sifted
comfrey leaf

Not for culinary use.

e.
formulas & recipes

cut & sifted
comfrey leaf
Herbal Spa
DIY lemon verbena bubble bath gel recipe
DIY Rose and Thyme Bath Scrub

f.
what else you should know

cut & sifted
comfrey leaf

Comfrey, also called boneset, bruisewort and radix consolidate, is a flowering perennial original to Eurasia and now distributed throughout temperate zones in North America. Although the plant is considered an invasive weed by some, it is also grown as an ornamental due to its drooping, bell-shaped flowers that range in color from yellow to red or violet.

In Japan, comfrey has been cultivated as a vegetable for more than 2,000 years. The plant also has a long history of use in Asia and Europe as a topical anti-inflammatory agent, usually prepared as a poultice. However, because the leaf and root contain several hepatotoxic pyrrolizidine alkaloids, the internal use of this herb is limited to homeopathic formulations.


Background: Comfrey has been used to treat respiratory problems of pleurisy and bronchial inflammation. It was also once used to treat digestive problems such as irritable bowel syndrome and stomach ulcers. For thousands of years it has also been used to promote healing of injuries.

Research shows that some Comfrey Leaf and Root components are useful in cell repair and have anti-inflammatory effects.

While the comfrey plant has its roots in Europe, it grows in many areas of the world. North America, Australia, and Asia are all places where comfrey is found. It thrives in moist places.

Applications:Anti-inflammatory/cell-proliferant

Comfrey is used to aid in healing and reduce inflammation of injuries and infections.

Healing: Comfrey root is used to promote healing of injuries such as broken bones, sprains, bruises, and strains.

Skin: Comfrey, in oil or ointment form, is useful in treating skin conditions. Acne, psoriasis, and boils are all improved by comfrey. It also reduces scar tissue during healing.

Description: Comfrey is a perennial plant that grows up to three feet high. It has bell-shaped flowers that are pink or white. The root and aerial parts are all rich in anti-inflammatory chemicals. The leave and flowers are harvested in the summer and the roots are harvested in the fall.

Comfrey Leaf and Root Dosage: Comfrey compresses can be placed on injuries to reduce the severity of the problem and speed up healing. Infused oil or ointment can be used for this purpose.

Tincture of the root can be applied to acne to reduce spots.

Safety: Comfrey root should not be used on dirty wounds because it can trap dirt. Make sure to apply to clean areas only. It should not be taken internally unless supervised by a health professional.


Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2016 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.