Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Spikenard Root Cut & Sifted

Spikenard Root Cut & Sifted

[ 1367 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$10.80 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$27.00 

Spikenard, also known as Old Man's Root, Muskroot, Pigeon Weed and Nardin, is a member of the valerian family native to North America and the mountainous regions of China, Japan and India. Because North American native used the plant to discourage fleas, the herb is also commonly called fleabane. The spicy yet sweet taste of the root is compared to licorice and is often used as an alternative flavoring to sarsaparilla in teas and other beverages.

kosher certificate information
Aralia racemosa

Spikenard Root Cut & Sifted

Spikenard root, c/s, wild crafted

Scientific Name: Aralia Racemosa
Origin: United States

Common Names: Spikenard, American spikenard, Indian nard, Life-of-man, Pettymorrel, Spiceberry, Spignet, Spikenard, Syrian nard.

Part used: Root

Active Compounds: Resin, Tannin, Acid, Albumen, Mucilage, and Cellulose.




Background: Aralia racemosa shares the name spikenard with other plants; most are unrelated, as is Nardostachys grandiflora and spikenard.

Its family, Araliaceae, includes the ginsengs. Among tribes of eastern North America spikenard has been used for centuries.

Description: This native North American perennial has herbaceous, widely branched, smooth stems, 3 or 4 feet tall. Leaves are dark-green or reddish, sprout from a thick, fleshy, aromatic root. Leaves are decompound with three-part leaf-stalks, each bearing 3 or 5 large, ovate, pointed, serrate, slightly downy leaflets. The umbels are numerous, small, arranged in branching racemes from axils of leaves or branches, with small greenish-white flowers, succeeded by dark-purple berries in large clusters. Roots are harvested in autumn as ripened berries and leaves begin to fade. Plant produces berries when root is mature, often in its 5th year. A delicate plant, Aralia is subject to habitat encroachment.

Safety: There is no known negative safety information for this herb.

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Ginkgo
Ginseng
Goldenrod
Goldenseal
Gotu Kola
Grape Seed
Gravel Root
Grindelia
Guarana
Gum arabic



 

                                                                                        

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 


Customers who bought this also bought

Yellow dock root, c/s
Yellow dock root, c/s
In stock
Burdock root, c/s
Burdock root, c/s
In stock
Myrrh gum, pieces
Myrrh gum, pieces
In stock
Licorice root, c/s
Licorice root, c/s
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Sign Up Now
Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website &
Legal Info