Irish Moss Cut & Sifted

Irish Moss Cut & Sifted

[ 1249 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$5.60 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$14.00 

Irish moss is a type of red algae harvested from the Atlantic coastline of North America, Great Britain, Iceland, and, as the name suggests, Ireland.

Also known as carrageen moss, Irish moss is a rich source of protein and various minerals. Because Irish moss becomes jelly-like when boiled in liquids, it is used to thicken puddings and custards.

The flakes can also be sprinkled directly onto foods or into simmering soups and stews.

kosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance
approximate cups to one pound4
origincanada
active compoundsPolysaccharides, Iodine, Amino Acids, Bromine.
plant part usedwhole herb
processingcut & sifted

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsKeep in a sealed container in a cool, dark cabinet or pantry.
appearance & aromaFlaky and deep russet in color.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticDecoct for use in soaps, shampoos and other formulations for skin and hair.
culinarySprinkle into soup, stews and casseroles.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ onion ]
[ tip: Pair with dried, chopped onion in savory foods.  ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Pair with dried, chopped onion in savory foods.

shop now
[ black pepper ]
[ tip: Balance the salty flavor of Irish moss in foods with cracked black pepper.  ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Balance the salty flavor of Irish moss in foods with cracked black pepper.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

cut & sifted
irish moss

Has a salty bite. Use with other herbs and spices in seasoning blends.

e.
formulas & recipes

cut & sifted
irish moss

coming soon

f.
what else you should know

cut & sifted
irish moss

Despite the name, Irish moss not a moss at all but a variety of red seaweed or marine algae. The small, fan-shaped plant thrives along the rocky shores of the Atlantic coasts of North America and Europe, especially Great Britain and Ireland. Harvested by hand in the fall, Irish moss is washed and then spread out to dry in the sun.

Irish moss, also known as carrageenan, has been used for centuries as a vegetable and seasoning for soups and stews. In fact, during the Irish famine of the 19th century, it became a life-saving dietary staple.

Today, carrageenan is a common thickening agent used in the food industry, especially in dairy products. It is also used in the cosmetics industry as a stabilizer and moisturizing ingredient in soaps, lotions and other personal care products.


Background: Irish moss is commercially to help bind chemicals together. The most popular product it's used in is toothpaste.

Description: Irish moss is a seaweed that grows up to 10 inches high. It is native to the coasts of Europe and North America on the Atlantic coastline. It can be found on rocks below the water. Irish moss is usually harvested in the summer and then dried for herbal use.


Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2016 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.