About Us Co-Packing Shop Contact Us Account Login
toll free.800.500.6148
phone.831.722-3400
fax.831.722-3405
support@herbco.com

Bookmark and Share
Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil  (3502)

Size Price Quantity
Per Gallon  $72.00 
Per Pint  $10.00 


Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum

Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed

Description: Sesame Oil is rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. It is an excellent emollient, and if used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil. It will not stain sheets.

Color: Light Brown

Aromatic Description:
Sesame has a very distinct seed aroma. It has the potential of overpowering other scents.

Common Uses:
Sesame Oil is popular in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. Similarly, it is a good choice for massage therapists and aromatherapists alike.

Consistency: Sesame is slightly thicker than typical Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Sesame oil will not stain sheets, but does leave an oily residue.

Shelf life: Sesame oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions:
Should be avoided by individuals with nut allergies.

IMPORTANT: This product is for external use only.




 

Shopping Basket is Empty