close

Monterey Bay Spice Company

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Decaf Green

Sort By |
1 - 4 of 4 Results
sku
common name
form
botanical name
price
size
Decaf Green Tea, Loose Leaf in Tin
[ Q139 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$8.95 
100 grams
Quantity:  
Decaf Green Tea, Tea Bags in Tin
[ Q123 ]
Tea Bags
Camellia sinensis
$8.95 
25 bags, 3gm each
Quantity:  
Decaf Green Tea, Loose Leaf in EnviroPack
[ Q139EP ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$8.20 
100 grams
Quantity:  
Decaf Green Tea, Tea Bags in EnviroPack
[ Q123EP ]
Tea Bags
Camellia sinensis
$8.20 
25 bags, 3gm each
Quantity:  
1 - 4 of 4 Results
All Q Leaf Teas are Certified Organic and Certified Fair Trade Quintessential Leaf Decaf Green Tea is brisk and flavorful. Hot or iced, Q Leaf Decaf Green Tea is delicious and beneficial to health. This tea has a very unique green tea flavor and brews to a golden liquor. Organically grown, Quintessential Leaf Decaf Green Tea is also a Fair Trade Certified tea. Fatikcherra Tea Estate is located in Assam, one of seven states in India’s northeast. The impressive Brahmaputra River flows through Assam, a land well known for teas, rainfall (up to 150 inches per year) and for populations of wild tigers and rhinoceros.  In the curing of tea leaves for green tea, the leaf is kept as intact as possible. Black teas are fully oxidized (fermented); Other teas, like oolong, are partially fermented. For Green Tea, leaves are carefully selected then steamed to cease oxidation, arresting the enzymatic progression in the leaf. Then the leaves are rolled and dried. The chemical composition of Q Leaf Decaf Green Tea is closest to that of the fresh tea leaf. Our carbon dioxide decaffeination process is considered the best for decaffeinating tea. Tea leaves contain powerful antioxidants which kill germs and bacteria. Four polyphenols in green tea provide anti-aging effects. Studies have shown that catechins fight viruses and have numerous beneficial health effects. Clinical studies show that catechins destroy free radicals, reactive molecules and molecule fragments considered to cause damage at a cellular level. Reducing the activities of these reactive molecules can reduce cell susceptibility to cancers, heart disease and other degenerative diseases. Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) is a very specific and potent antioxidant found in green tea. It provides 100 more times more protection than vitamin C and is 25 times more effective than vitamin E in protecting cells and DNA from damage linked to cancer, heart disease and other serious illnesses. This antioxidant has twice the benefit of resveratrol which is found in red wine.
Green tea polyphenols and polysaccharides are effective in lowering blood sugar. Green Tea also boosts the immune system because of high concentrations of polyphenols and flavonoids. Green tea antioxidants can lower cholesterol.  Antioxidant polyphenols assist in the digestion of fatty foods by increasing the flow of digestive juices. Polyphenols increase the production of white blood cells, providing the body with a boost to the immune system. Antioxidants can protect the skin from the 'dark side' of too much sun: skin damage and skin cancer. Flavonoids in tea lower LDL cholesterol levels. A study done in China revealed reductions in esophageal and stomach cancer among tea drinkers. Tea contains natural fluoride, providing some protection against tooth decay; It is strengthening to bones and may help prevent osteoporosis. Green tea has vitamin C, which is useful in treating flu and colds. In Japan, heart disease among males is low (even though about 75% of them smoke tobacco.) They typically consume large quantities of Green Tea


Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for twenty years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2017 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.
close
close

Your Shopping Bag is Empty
close



loading...