close

Monterey Bay Spice Company

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Decaf Exclusive Black

Sort By |
1 - 4 of 4 Results
sku
common name
form
botanical name
price
size
Decaf Exclusive Black Tea, Loose Leaf in Tin
[ Q116 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$8.95 
100 grams
Quantity:  
Decaf Exclusive Black Tea, Tea Bags in Tin
[ Q109 ]
Tea Bags
Camellia sinensis
$8.95 
25 bags, 3gm each
Quantity:  
Decaf Exclusive Black Tea, Loose Leaf in EnviroPack
[ Q116EP ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$8.20 
100 grams
Quantity:  
Decaf Exclusive Black Tea, Tea Bags in EnviroPack
[ Q109EP ]
Tea Bags
Camellia sinensis
$8.20 
25 bags, 3gm each
Quantity:  
1 - 4 of 4 Results
All Q Leaf Teas are Certified Organic and Certified Fair Trade Q Leaf Decaf Exclusive Black is a wonderful full-body, malty, rich whole-leaf black tea. Enjoyable any time of day, served hot or iced. Our carbon dioxide decaffeination process is considered the best for decaffeinating tea. Fair Trade Certified, Q Leaf Decaf Exclusive Black Tea is also Certified Organically Grown and processed at the Fatikcherra Tea Estate in northeastern India near Assam (a Sanskrit word meaning peerless.)
The impressive Brahmaputra River flows through the Assam, a land well known for teas, rainfall (up to 150 inches per year) and for populations of wild tigers and rhinoceros. The climate is humid with extreme rainfall March to May, monsoon season mid-June to September, and a cold season October to February. Recorded histories of the area survive from the 4th century BC, including its mention in the Hindu epic Mahabharata and other ancient Sanskrit writings. A single plant species, Camilla sinensis, provides its leaves for all the teas in the world. To produce the more than 3,000 tea varieties­- the green teas, white teas, black teas, Darjeelings, Orange pekoes, Oolongs, and more, from the carefully dried leaves of Camilla sinensis depends mainly upon 3 important factors: the region of cultivation; the maturity (stage of development) of the leaves at the time of harvest; the oxidation of the leaves (intentional exposure of the leaves to the effects of ambient air) prior to drying.
Camellia sinensis contains powerful antioxidant catechins which are in all teas (but not in coffee.) The large amounts of catechins and other antioxidants in tea kill germs and bacteria, providing anti-aging effects. The antioxidant polyphenols in tea assist in the digestion of fatty foods by increasing the flow of digestive juices. Polyphenols increase the production of white blood cells, providing the body with a boost to the immune system. Antioxidants also protect skin from the ‘dark side’ of too much sun: skin damage and skin cancer.Flavinoids in tea lower LDL cholesterol levels. One study revealed reductions in esophageal and stomach cancer among tea drinkers.Tea contains natural fluoride, providing some protection against tooth decay; It is strengthening to bones and may help prevent osteoporosis. Teas’ natural caffeine is known to sharpen concentration. A cup of tea may contains 40-50 mg of caffeine- generally half that of coffee, and is very, very low in calories and a great thirst quencher!


Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for twenty years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2017 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.
close
close

Your Shopping Bag is Empty
close



loading...