close

Monterey Bay Spice Company

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Green Tea

Sort By |
1 - 4 of 4 Results
sku
common name
form
botanical name
price
size
Green Tea, Loose Leaf in Tin
[ Q055 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$8.95 
100 grams
Quantity:  
Green Tea, Tea Bags in Tin
[ Q048 ]
Tea Bags
Camellia sinensis
$8.95 
25 bags, 3gm each
Quantity:  
Green Tea, Loose Leaf in EnviroPack
[ Q055EP ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$8.20 
100 grams
Quantity:  
Green Tea, Tea Bags in EnviroPack
[ Q048EP ]
Tea Bags
Camellia sinensis
$8.20 
25 bags, 3gm each
Quantity:  
1 - 4 of 4 Results
All Q Leaf Teas are Certified Organic and Certified Fair Trade The finest Green Tea, a flavorful and healthful delight in its own right, is transformed by the exotic citrus essence of Citrus arantium – Bergamot. People really love Q Leaf Earl Green’s unique light citrus flavor mingling with golden green whole-leaf tea leaves. Earl Green contains a lower caffeine content than an Earl Grey, and brews to a golden liquor, excellent served hot or iced. Quintessential Leaf Decaf Green is Fair Trade Certified and Organically grown at Fatikcherra Tea Estate located in India’s northeast. The impressive Brahmaputra river flows through Assam, a land well known for tea, rainfall (up to 150 inches per year!) and for populations of wild tigers and rhinoceros.  In the curing process for green teas, leaves are kept as intact as possible. Black teas are fully fermented (oxidized); Various other teas, like oolong, are partially fermented. Green tea leaves, are steamed to cease oxidation, then rolled and dried. The chemical composition of Green Tea is closest to that of the fresh tea leaf. Q Leaf Earl Green decaffeination process by carbon dioxide is considered to be the best. Tea leaves contain powerful antioxidants that kill germs and bacteria, providing anti-aging effect and fighting viruses. Clinical studies show that antioxidant catechins destroy free radicals--reactive molecules and molecule fragments known to cause damage at a cellular level. Reducing the activity of reactive molecules can reduce cell susceptibility to cancers, heart disease and other degenerative diseases. Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), a potent antioxidant in green tea provides 100 more times more protection than vitamin C and is 25 times more effective than vitamin E in protecting cells and DNA from damage. It is also more effective than resveratrol the antioxidant is found in red wine. Green Tea boosts the immune system, can lower blood sugar and assists in the digestion of fatty foods. Other benefits are improved skin health. One study demonstrated reduced esophageal and stomach cancer among tea drinkers. Teas contain natural fluoride, providing protection against tooth decay and strengthening to bones, which may help prevent osteoporosis. Green tea has vitamin C, which is useful in treating flu and colds. In Japan, heart disease among males is low (even though about 75% of them smoke tobacco.) They typically consume large quantities of Green Tea!


Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for twenty years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2017 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.
close
close

Your Shopping Bag is Empty
close



loading...